Monday, November 7, 2011

How my first Craft Fair went...


So the night before I was up till 1:30am, then up again at 6:30am to get ready and packed to get to Rideout at 8:30am to start setting up. It took the whole 1.5 hours to set up, but the set up went smoothly! Below are photos of my booth and everything i had to offer!







 
I'm sorry some of the photos are blurry. I didnt realize that at the time. But yeah! Thank you to everyone for coming to the Fair! I really, sincerely, can't thank you enough for all your support!

Stay tuned for more stuff to come. I just signed up for another craft fair in Truckee at the Sierra College on December 3, 2011 from Noon to 5pm. It will be the schools first ever annual craft fair as well to support the Arts. More information to come as the date gets closer.

Crafting love...

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Last Minute add-ins!


Pretty much a fan of these... :D






Final product! Hopefully a better picture tomorrow!


10am-3pm at Rideout. Hope to see you there! :D

Crafting Love...

Friday, November 4, 2011

When your vision becomes reality...

...it can either be easier or harder than you thought. With these garlands, they definitely were the latter.

So the past 3 days I have feverishly been tying up lose ends for this fair. Lemme just tell you that my house is covered, top to bottom, with glitter, hot glue sticks and ribbon clippings. Literally, every room. From kitchen to our bed sheets. I go to bed with glitter on me and frankly....I just dont care anymore. So below are some new additions to this Saturdays fair!


Here are the garlands that I am sooo proud of! Cute and simple, BUT not simple to make I assure you.  I do apologize that these garlands are draped across my couch, but I am sadly without a fireplace and a mantle to go with it. Someday...  :(








This photo is deceiving. The ribbon really does go with the wreath, i promise. 



My White Christmas wreath. It's blindingly white & silver!



So this is a wreath from a previous post, but i changed the bow from the polka dot to plain red. Thank you Mom for your wisdom and good eye! 



Cleaned up this one too from a previous post. Cut down on the ribbon a little. Thanks again Mom!



This was my very first wreath i made for the fair and from my first post you will see I bulked it up a bit. Very Autumn-y. 



Cornucopias! One large and one small.





How I am storing my bows in my house. This is only half of them. This is in my hallway next to the bathroom. When you're low on space a girl's gotta get creative.


One more day and more pics to come! Hopefully I will get them up tomorrow! Wish me luck! :)

Crafting Love...